Jewish Emancipations in the Austro-Hungarian and Russian Empires - Conference

Audience: 
Open to the Public
Building: 
Nador u. 15
Room: 
103 Tiered
Sunday, June 11, 2017 - 5:45pm
Add to Calendar
Date: 
Sunday, June 11, 2017 - 5:45pm to Tuesday, June 13, 2017 - 1:30pm

Sunday, June 11

17:45-18:00     Welcoming Remarks

Mihály Kálmán (Budapest)

András Kovács (Budapest)

18:00-19:30 Keynote

Chair: Michael L. Miller (Budapest)

Michael K. Silber (Jerusalem) and Israel Bartal (Jerusalem): Three Stages of Emancipation in Two Empires

19:30-20:30     Reception

Monday, June 12

9:30-11:00 Panel 1: Comparative Perspectives

Chair: Andreas Brämer (Hamburg)

Nicholas Dreyer (Altdorf): From Galicia to St. Petersburg: Austrian ‘Shtetl’ Literature and the Russian-Jewish Journal Voskhod

Tamás Kende (Budapest): Geistesgeschichte of (Soviet-) Russian and Central European Jewry in Light of Anti-Anti-Semitic Traditions

Mihály Kálmán (Budapest): Jewish Emancipation in Austria-Hungary and the Russian Jewish Intelligentsia

11:15-12:45 Panel 2: Imperial Bureaucracies

Chair: Tadas Janušauskas (Budapest)

Israel Bartal (Jerusalem): "But if our Master Alexander will Triumph,...": Hasidism, Emancipation, and Enlightened Absolutism.

Vassili Shchedrin (Kingston, Ontario): Jewish Policy and Jewish Bureaucracy in Imperial Russia, Independent Ukraine, and the Soviet Union

Pablo Vivanco (Vienna): Austrian Jews and Liberal Constitutionalism in the Bach Era

14:00-15:30 Panel 3: Social Mobility

Chair: Mária M. Kovács (Budapest)

Heidi Hein-Kircher (Marburg): How to Avoid Jewish Impact on Local Affairs? Securitizing Debates on Galician communal law

Alex Valdman (Jerusalem): Selective Disintegration: Social Mobility and the Emergence of Jewish-Russian Intelligentsia

16:00-17:00 Panel 4: Material Culture

Chair: Carsten Wilke (Budapest)

Jonathan Kaplan (Sydney): Viennese Gentlemen: Jewish Men and Sartorial Self-Fashioning during the Late Nineteenth and Early Twentieth Centuries

Ilya Vovshin (Haifa): Evzel Gintsburg’s Vodka Trade and its Impact on the Integration of Jews in the Russian Empire in the 1850s

Tuesday, June 13

9:30-11:00 Panel 5: National Agendas

Chair: Victor Karády (Budapest)

Alessandro Grazi (Amsterdam): Emancipation and Italian Nationalism among the Jews in Habsburg Italy during the Risorgimento

Miklós Konrád (Budapest): The Long Road to Unconditional Emancipation of All Jews: The Hungarian Case

Andrea Feldman (Zagreb): The Magnificent Ehrlichs: A Jewish Family History from Austria-Hungary to the Kingdom of Yugoslavia

11:30-12:30 Panel 6: Cultural Identities

Chair: Szonja Komoróczy (Budapest)

Katalin Fenyves (Budapest): “I’m Different, Therefore I Am” (Ignotus) – From Nation-Building to Cultural Homogenization in fin-de-siècle Hungary

Gil Ribak (Tucson, Arizona): “Why Replace a Cow with a Donkey?”: Yiddish and Hebrew Writers and the Question of Cultural Hierarchy in Galicia and Tsarist Russia

13:00 – 13:30 Concluding Round-Table Discussion